Privacy policy.

Wednesday Co. (“Wednesday Co.” or the “Corporation”) is committed to keeping any and all personal information collected of individuals who visit this website and use our services (“Users”). This is a formal statement of principles and guidelines that we have adopted for the protection of personal information ("Personal Information") we may collect from Users. Our objective in developing this Privacy Policy is to promote responsible practices in the management of Personal Information. This policy has been developed in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act, SA 2003, c P-6.5 (“PIPA”). If we did not collect and use your Personal Information we could not conduct the business of Wednesday Co.

1. PRIVACY POLICY

Wednesday Co. recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of Personal Information. We understand that we have an obligation to keep confidential all Personal Information we receive from our Users as is feasible in the course of conducting the business of Wednesday Co. We are committed to protecting any Personal Information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your Personal Information and safeguard your privacy.

Wednesday Co. is responsible for the Personal Information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, appointed a Privacy Officer and trained our directors.

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by Wednesday Co. and does not apply to information collected by any third-party sites to which Wednesday Co. may link to, or information provided to or collected by third-parties through cookies, web beacons, or other third-party technologies served during your visit to the Site.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Personal Information is any information about you 1) not already in public domain; and 2) that identifies you, or provides a means by which your identity could be deduced. Personal Information does not include information that is publicly available.

If we did not collect and use your Personal Information we could not conduct the business of Wednesday Co.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Further, we also collect certain personal Information through the course of fulfilling orders that the User places (“Order Information”). Order Information includes, but is not necessarily limited to, the following:

  • your name;

  • home address and / or mailing address;

  • home telephone and / or cell phone numbers; 

  • your e-mail address; and

  • credit card information.

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. 


3. CONSENT

Information received is deemed to have been provided with consent, as is new information you provide voluntarily, and provided it is used reasonably.

In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your Personal Information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us, for example when you provide us with Personal Information in completing certain documents and various forms.

4. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

A User may, by notice in writing, withdraw consent to the use of voluntary Personal Information; if the User withdraws consent to the use of voluntary Personal Information, the User will be unable to use our Services.

5. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your Personal Information to provide the necessary services to you and to include you in any distribution of information relating to purchases made by the User.

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you; and

  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

The Corporation does not disclose your Personal Information to any third party for the purpose of enabling them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our mailing lists to other organizations or businesses. 

However, we will share your Order Information and Personal Information with other involved parties such as our online shopping tool, Squarespace (provided by Squarespace Inc. for US users or by Squarespace Ireland Limited for non-US users).

6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under certain circumstances, the Corporation may disclose your Personal Information:

  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example, if a court issues a subpoena or if an auditor requests financial or explanatory information.

  • when you have consented to the disclosure; 

  • in emergency situations where it reasonably appears to be in your best interests to disclose your personal information to appropriate emergency personnel (Police, Fire, EMS);

  • if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (such as the management company) and the third party will be bound by the Privacy obligations under the Act; 

  • if we retain agents or consultants to assist us in completing research relating to the condominium;

  • if the information is already publicly available. 

In these instances we will only disclose such Personal Information as is required in the circumstances.

7. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Corporation will protect your Personal Information by keeping all Personal Information on secure and encrypted computers.

Access to the secure and encrypted computers is limited to authorized personnel and will only be accessed in accordance with Articles 5 and 6.

8. UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Since we use your Personal Information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.  If any of your Personal Information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

9. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may ask for access to any Personal Information we hold about you.

Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests may be subject to a reasonable fee.

We also reserve the right to confirm the identity of the person seeking access to Personal Information before complying with any access requests. Please submit your access request in writing to the Corporation’s Privacy Officer.

10. SHIPPING AND BILLING INFORMATION

If you place an order through the Services, we will ask you for your shipping address, telephone number and credit card information and/or certain other Personal Information about you. We use this information for purposes such as processing and fulfilling your orders, notifying you of your order status and otherwise communicating with you in connection with the Services. We also retain this information as part of your Account for your convenience in making future purchases.

All credit card information and shipping information regularly collected through the Services is encrypted and maintained using industry standard methods designed to ensure its security against loss or theft, including during transmission to our third party payment processing company (the “Payment Processor”). Please note that your financial information, such as your payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information) is used and stored by our Payment Processor, and use and storage of that information by the Payment Processor is governed by the Payment Processor’s applicable terms of service and privacy policy (for Stripe, available at: https://stripe.com/us/legal and https://stripe.com/us/privacy or any of its successor sites). 

We may from time to time request and receive some of your financial information from our Payment Processor or from you directly for purposes of completing transactions you have initiated through the Services, enrolling you in discount, rebate and other programs in which you elect to participate, protecting against or identifying possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business.

11. CORRECTING ERRORS

If the Corporation holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

12. DENIAL OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

In most cases, a User will have access to the Personal Information we store about you. However, there may be rare occasions when your rights to access your Personal Information are denied, for example where PIPA may provide that: 

  • your rights to access your Personal Information are not absolute; 

  • denial of access is required or authorized by law; 

  • when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy; 

  • when to do so would prejudice negotiations with you; 

  • to protect the Corporation’s rights and property; or 

  • where the request is frivolous or vexatious. 

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we will endeavor to explain why.

13. ANONYMITY

Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may deal with general inquiries without providing your name.

14. RETENTION OF RECORDS

If you cease to be a User, we will retain and store your Personal Information for a period of twelve months. After this period, we will delete and / or destroy any and all records in our possession.

15. UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Any individual who becomes aware of an unauthorized disclosure of Personal Information in contravention of this Policy has a responsibility to ensure that the Corporation is immediately informed of the disclosure. The following actions will be taken immediately: 

  • Upon confirmation of the existence of a privacy breach, the Corporation and / or appointed agent will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commission of Alberta (OIPC);

  • The Corporation and / or their appointed agent will work constructively with the OIPC to mitigate the extent of the privacy breach, and to review the adequacy of privacy protection with the existing Policy;

  • The Corporation and / or their appointed agent will investigate the cause of the disclosure with the goal of eliminating potential future occurrences; and

  • The Corporation and / or their appointed agent, where required, will notify affected parties whose personal information was inappropriately disclosed.

16. COMMUNICATING BY E-MAIL AND/OR FAX

You should be aware that e-mail and fax are not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information or requesting us to respond to you by fax or e-mail.

17. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Since the Corporation regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Users will be made aware of these changes as soon as is practical.

18. REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION ACCESS AND/OR CORRECTIONS

If you have any questions, or wish to access your Personal Information, please write to our Privacy Contact, Mr. Pomerleau.

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Alberta can be contacted:

Mr. Frank Work, Q.C.

410, 9925 – 109 Street

Edmonton, AB., T5K 2J8

We may seek external advice, where appropriate, before providing a final response to individual complaints.

19. EMPLOYMENT INQUIRIES

If you apply to the Corporation for a job, we need to consider your Personal Information, as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures.